Search Site

This search form uses an instant search feature. As you type, search results will appear automatically below the search field. When you've entered you desired search terms use tab to navigate through the available results and hit enter to open the selected page or document.
Verizon Hotspot Recall Information
Verizon Hotspot Recall Information
Corey Grim
Monday, April 26, 2021

We are contacting all families and staff members regarding our currently deployed hotspots.  

Verizon is recalling the Ellipsis Jetpack mobile hotspot devices (model numbers MHS900L, MHS900LS, and MHS9900LPP) in cooperation with the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission after the company was made aware that the lithium-ion battery in the hotspots can overheat, posing a fire and burn hazard. Verizon is working with the device supplier to determine the cause of these incidents and will offer an exchange of all affected Ellipsis Jetpacks devices, free of charge.

The device is shown below:

If you have a district-provided hotspot please power the Ellipsis Jetpack device on to receive two over-the-air automatic software updates. The first will enable the device’s identifying number to be viewed on its scrolling screen to help facilitate its exchange, and the second will prevent the device from charging while the device is plugged in and powered on. This will help reduce some of the risk of overheating.

After the software update is applied, users should leave the device powered on while it is plugged in. When not in use, the device should be turned off, unplugged from its power source, and securely stored.

If you currently have an Ellipsis Jetpack a replacement unit can be picked up at the technology department help desk in the Shepherd MS/HS Media Center, Monday - Friday from 7:30 AM - 3:45 PM.  To minimize service disruption we are planning to cut over to the new hotspots on May 7th.  On May 7th the 900 series service will be terminated and the new Orbic Speed units will be activated.  Families and staff will be asked to then return the Ellipsis hotspot after that date.  The devices can be dropped off at the technology department help desk or your child’s office.  If you have any questions please email spshotspotrecall@shepherdschools.net.

Thank you.

!-- Global site tag (gtag.js) - Google Analytics -->